Thursday, June 30, 2011

Friday, June 17, 2011

Glowing eggs of doom!

Laser + light eggs = glowing eggs of doom!

What makes them doom-y? Well....you see it has to do with its egg-y shape....and light? ....or something like that! lol





Much pain!

I guess thus morning I hurt my back and am now in much pain. This sucks, I have taken a pain kilter and muscle relaxer, which helps but not enough. I hope this heals itself soon.

Not much else is happening, since I can't do much right now. So peace for now.
A - hurt- bridkeeper

Smile!


Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Broken computer Screen... meet airsoft gun.

So not a whole lot has been going on since my last post. I did however fix my friends computer. The screen was broken, a good portion of the screen was cracked thus was unusable. After getting the part in, the installation was pretty easy. It was up and working in no time.

So what did we do with the old broken screen, you ask? What else, we shot it with airsoft guns! What did you expect of me and my friends? Lol. The shotgun being more powerful then the pistol, since it has a bigger spring....i am sure there is a penis joke in that...but anyways lol, it did the most damage. Even then the screen held up fairly well. It did have some pretty big dents though lol. Pictures are at the bottom of this post.

Outside of that not much else is going on right now, so peace.

Signed
A birdkeeper


Monday, June 13, 2011

Dear USA Record Labels:

Fuck you!

Now that, that is out of the way, please let me explain.
The music labels, the movie industry has there own problems as well, ar fucking dumb. The all you can eat, smash hit, music streaming service, in Europe, Spotify, has been trying to for a while to get across the pond. Think Netflix movie streaming but just for music. Great idea huh? A lot of people have thought so too, since it popular in Europe and tons of people have been asking for it here in America as well. But because of the record labels, it still isn't here. I understand they need to make money as well, i do however think they are outdated, but they would make more money by giving the customers what they want. I hear people all the time say, they quite pirating movies because of Netflix or they would if they catalog of streaming movies was bigger and they didn't rotate out movie. I, myself, am one of those heathen movie pirate converts as well. Why deal with the hassle of pirating when i can just stream shit. I am lazy and would rather pay the 8 bucks to stream then the hours it take to download one movie. For that 8 bucks, i also get to sort what i want to watch, and read rating and much more. But even now the movie industry is fight netflix tooth and nail all the way, the problem i talked about earlier with them. So why would we expect the music industry to handle this any better? Because they have kinda been thru this before with iTunes, and the many other digital music stores.

While not technically the same, you would think they would learn that what the customers want the customers get. Because otherwise you don't have any customers. As of right now, i think Spotify still needs one of the major labels, so it is getting close to being able to board it little boat and ride across that big pond. But why has it taken this long? Ok yeah the labels want to make sure they get paid, enough. But when free alternatives are about, not just straight out pirating either, why not get something out that gives you an income. I know they are like OMG UNLIMITED STREAMING HOW CAN WE HAVE THAT!!! However, even on my free Spotify account, that i had to do a work around to get since you can’t sign up for from the USA, i have a multitude of ads, both as banners, and voice ads, that are no worse then Pandora’s. Very easy to deal with, and if you upgrade to a paid version those go away and you get a bunch of other features as well. Though some of the ads are really funny, I want more UK inspired ads, lol.

So, now you are thinking, you are never going to buy music again right? Well actually since Spotify has a huge catalog of music, and the Spotify app is also a local music player, they actually tell you what music you you don't have and offer to sell you a copy of that song, or whole album if you want. There are songs i would have bought if they where able to accept USA credit cards. For now, however, they only take cards from the countries they are officially lunched in. I would have already upgrade to the premium offer as well if they would let me. Meaning they are actually losing money, ok well not really it is the UK labels and Spotify them self that are losing on me since it not technically here yet. But if they were to embrace the new digital word, granted they are getting close to, they would be making money off me, whatever their percent from the monthly fee is plus all the songs i would buy to finish a CD album, since I am slightly music OCD.

So yes fuck the music labels, they need to embrace new and emerging technically, not run from it in fear because their old model of doing business is falling part in front of them. This applies to the movie industry as well as many others as well. Go with the flow, and make your customers happy, and they will gladly pay you to do it, ok most will, some just like to steal shit but that can’t be helped, so please your paying customers, not punish them to try to hurt the small percent being dicks, which btw doesn’t work. Making us happy, makes you happy in the end. So i am hope everything is signed soon, so i can pay for premium service and for songs i like. But as it stand i will just keep listening to the UK version stuff. It is your call.

Signed,
A happy birdkeeper using Spotify

Friday, June 10, 2011

D&D mad libs

So you remember the mad lib books, that made a small story? In my oh so tired state, I just got the brilliant idea of dnd mad libs....but instead of just replacing small bits. That you write everything down that is npc shit....and then fill in the rest with all the shit your players do. If you play long enough, you could have a pretty long book, of some intresting....to fucked up shit. I know that this doesnt sound too off from just playing the game, which you just lost btw, becuase it isn't. You just have to keep very detailed records of everything that goes on. However, if you were to do this I wouldn't tell the players. They might try to fuck it up, and they will if they can. Granted it could make for some "intresting" stories and some fun breaking the 4th wall moments, as well. But no really, if the players know, your mostly everyone friendly story, quickly can turn into a triple X kinda book. From "sam and group save the world from the ugly monster" into "how sally and group......." You know I think I should just stop there. Rofl.

Ok, I think I am really out this time. Peace.
A -still really tired- birdkeeper

My hobby:

Looking at the cars in the parking lot, before going into a building, and then once inside guess who drives what....and some times purposely guessing wrong just for the lawls

Also yes the "my hobby: then something strange for said hobby" i slightly stole from xkcd...and by slightly I mean completely. So you sould check it out at Xkcd.com

Time for this birdkeeper to sleep, peace.
A -very tired- birdkeeper

Thursday, June 9, 2011

So more then meh?

Fine, I will say more then just meh. Well what to say then..... Besides I hate people and they should all go die in a hole. >.>
No I am not angry at all, can't you tell. People are just,.... infuriating.. I guess I should actually say stupid people are infuriating. But, even with my limited time here, i find the majority of people stupid. There are just different degrees of stupid. Some are just more tolerable then others. And no, before you accuse me of being a hypocrite or something, I don't think I am immune to the disease of stupidity. I just try, maybe to varied success, to actually think before I act. Thus limiting my stupidity.


Also, no stupidity does not = dumb. At least to me, stupidity to me, is more about not caring and being lazy, and usually being kinda rude about it too, instead of even trying to figure out the answer, or to think about what you are complain about. Or thinking at all for that matter. Stupidity to me is the lack of caring about others, and only going after the instant gratification. Instead of taking one god damn second to figured out the damned fucking answer to your own damn fucking problem, that happens to be right in fucking front of you, if you even cared to look for one fucking second. So no, stupid does not equal dumb, not that you cant be dumb and stupid at the same time. Not that a stupid person, would ever admit to being dumb or stupid, for they are always right and you know nothing about anything at all. No to them you are the dumb one.


Stupid for me, defines the "Me Generation" we are in now. A generation that has taken hold of almost every other generation that came before it as well. It is the instant gratification, the not having to take responsibility for ones on action, the laziness, the self-righteousness, on every level not just the normal moral level, being rude, and all of the other qualities of the "Me Generation" rolled into a single word. Is it the best word? Probably not, but it is usually the word I come back to to describe these people. As I said, am I never one of these people? Maybe, maybe not, but at least I am aware of the stupidity, so I can actively try to change myself. Where others, I fear don't even notice it, or worse, don't care to notice it.


I could go into more details but I don't want to be very specific about what pissed me off, for various reasons. So just take my word when I say that, 1) I can never wait tables for a living ( not directly related just an observation) and 2) I need to stay away from the general public for a while, or i may smash someones head in. The funny part is, this blog was just going to be a general, hey how are you, long time no see, kinda post. But well I guess I needed to rant more.


Ok byes for now,I guess. In the meantime, be happier then I am.
A -pissed off- birdkeeper

Meh!

Meh, Meh, and some more mehs

So meh for now
a meh birdkeeper